CTBUH 2016 Conference
Day 0: Sunday 29 October 2017
Sydney
Day 1: Monday 30 October 2017
Sydney
Day 2: Tuesday 31 October 2017
Sydney
Day 3: Wednesday 1 November 2017
Sydney Off-Site Programs
Day 4 & 5: Thursday 2 November 2017 - Friday 3 November
Melbourne Brisbane

Day 1: Monday 30 October 2017 - Sydney


08:00 AM - 09:00 AM

Breakfast and Registration
Sponsored By: Studor

09:00 AM - 09:10 AM

Welcome

09:10 AM - 09:20 AM

Opening Address
Anthony Roberts, Minister for Planning, Housing and Special Minister of State

Session 1

09:20 AM - 10:45 AM

Chair: Philip Vivian, Director
Bates Smart
Monica Barone, CEO
City of Sydney
Kim Nielsen, Founder, Principal, & Creative Director
3XN
Gerard Evenden, Head of Studio and Senior Executive Partner
Foster + Partners
Ken Shuttleworth, Founding Partner
Make

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Coffee Break
Sponsored By: Tongji Architectural Design Group

Session 2

11:15 AM - 12:45 PM

...
Chair: Caroline Stalker, Australasian Design Director (Urban)
Arup
Tim Williams, CEO, Committee for Sydney & Principal
Arup
Helen Lochhead, Dean, Faculty of Built Environment
University of New South Wales
Chris Wilkinson, Principal and Founding Director
Wilkinson Eyre
Q & A
...
Chair: Eve Clark, Design Director
AMP Capital Investors
Fred Holt, Architect and Partner
3XN
Chris Nunn, Head of Sustainability, Real Estate
AMP Capital Investors
&
Robert Saidman, Principal
Arup
Tom Dixon, Creative Director
Tom Dixon/Design Research Studio
Q & A
...
Chair: Sophie Giles, Deputy Head - Education
University of Western Australia
James Murray-Parkes, Science & Engineering Director, Multiplex Engineering Innovations Group
Multiplex
Nonda Katsalidis, Director and Partner
Fender Katsalidis Architects
Phil Gardiner, Managing Director
Irwinconsult
Q & A
...
Chair: Aicha Woods, Senior Associate
Pelli Clarke Pelli Architects
Mark Shoemaker, Principal
Pelli Clarke Pelli Architects
James Parakh, Urban Design Manager
City of Toronto Planning Department
Steven Baldridge, President
Baldridge & Associates Structural Engineering, Inc. (BASE)
Q & A
...
Chair: Athena Andriotis, Executive Director, Sector Development
Government of Victoria
Nicholas Ferrara, Director
Rider Levett Bucknall
Stuart Orr, Managing Director
EFT-CRAFT Company Limited
Robert Peckar, Founding Partner
Peckar & Abramson, P.C
Q & A
...
Chair: Viviana R. Muscettola, Associate Director
Zaha Hadid Architects
Eamon Waterford, Director of Policy
Committee for Sydney
Christian Derix, Principal and Director – SuperSpace
Woods Bagot
Matthew Khoo, Deputy Manager Director
ICD Property
Q & A
...
Chair: Tomio Pihkala, Executive Vice President
KONE
David Malott, CTBUH Chairman; Founder and CEO
AI
Jeffrey Montgomery, Director, Major Projects, Asia-Pacific
KONE
Russell Gilchrist, Principal
Gensler
Q & A
...
Chair: Cameron Bruhn, Editorial Director
Architecture Australia
Chris Kakoufas, General Manager, Development
Cbus Property
Mark Damant, Director
Woods Bagot
Jennifer Calzini, Design Manager at Sydney Metro Over Station Development
Sydney Metro Delivery Office
Simon Healy, General Manager of Commercial Development
Mirvac Developments
Richard Francis-Jones, Design Director
fjmt
Philip Oldfield, Senior Lecturer
University of New South Wales
Panel Discussion
...
Chair: Pru Sanderson, Regional City Executive - Melbourne
Arcadis
Kenneth Turner, Director
CallisonRTKL
Thi Le Yen, Managing Director
Lavenue Investment Corporation
Natalie Slessor, General Manager of Workplace and Change
Lendlease Corporation
Q & A

12:45 PM - 01:45 PM

Lunch
Sponsored By: Siemens

Session 3

01:45 PM - 03:15 PM

...
Chair: Clare Swan, Director
JBA Urban Planning Consultants Pty
Laurane de Gendre, Transport Planner
AECOM
Douglas Voigt, Partner
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
Bas Nolta, Global Business Development Manager High Rise Drainage Solutions
Aliaxis
Q & A
...
Chair: Carl Schibrowski, Head of Development - Australia
Brookfield Properties
Earle Arney, Founder
Arney Fender Katsalidis
Ian Lomas, Partner
Make
Joshua Prince-Ramus, Founding Principal
REX Architecture
...
Chair: Terri Meyer Boake, Faculty
University of Waterloo
Philip Vivian, Director
Bates Smart
Rob Foster, Academic
The University of Queensland
Thomas Robinson, Founder/Principal
LEVER Architecture
Q & A
...
Chair: Jeff Morgan, Associate Principal
Grimshaw Architects
Frank Cerra, Managing Director
BG&E
Ramin Jahromi, Director
Cox Architecture
Donald McNeill, Professor
University of Western Sydney
Q & A
...
Chair: Meg Redwin, Executive Director
Multiplex
SawTeen See, Managing Partner
Leslie E. Robertson Associates
&
Simon Cloherty, Principal
Robert Bird Group
Honglei Wu, Deputy Chief Engineer
Tongji Architectural Design (Group) Co., Ltd
Donald Davies, President
Magnusson Klemencic Associates
Q & A
...
Chair: Richard Palmer, Director, Sustainability
WSP
Graham Jahn, Director of City Planning, Development & Transport
City of Sydney
Ken McBryde, Director
Sydney Architecture Studio
Kim Nielsen, Founder, Principal, & Creative Director
3XN
Tanya Vincent, Principal Manager, Urban Design
Transport for New South Wales
Panel Discussion
...
Chair: Santeri Suoranta, Director, High Rise Platforms, Major Projects
KONE
Richard Morrison, Practice Lead - Information Communications Technology
AECOM
Shonn Mills, Director
Ramboll Group
Johanna Trickett, ESD Consultant
Aurecon
Q & A
...
Chair: Winnie Cheung, Business Development Director
AET Flexiblespace
Dario Trabucco, Research Manager
CTBUH
Markus Jetter, Head of Product Development
thyssenkrupp
Michael Olitsky, Vice President
Gdalia Olitsky Engineering LTD
Q & A
...
Chair: Louisa Carter, South East QLD City Executive
Arcadis
Andrew Liu, Vice President; Service Leader, Global Excellence Center
CallisonRTKL
Raymond Cheah Ho Chee, Chief Operating Officer, Commercial
UEM Sunrise Berhad
Guy Lake, Director
Bates Smart
Q & A

03:15 PM - 03:45 PM

Coffee Break
Sponsored By: Hongkong Land

Session 4

03:45 PM - 05:15 PM

...
Chair: Ame Engelhart, Director - Hong Kong
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
Fred Clarke, Senior Design Principal
Pelli Clarke Pelli Architects
Christian Schulz, Chief Operating Officer
Schindler
Peter Halliday, Global Head, Building Performance and Sustainability
Siemens Building Technology
Q & A
...
Chair: David Rolls, National Development Director
Lendlease Corporation
Kimberley Jackson, Project Director
Lendlease Corporation
Graham Jahn, Director of City Planning, Development & Transport
City of Sydney
Ross Palmer, Senior Partner
Foster + Partners
Panel Discussion
...
Chair: Karen Wong, Associate Director
Bates Smart
Shu-Hsin Soong, Technical Director & Education Sector Leader
AECOM
Andrew Cortese, Partner
Grimshaw Architects
Camille Lattouf, Associate, Urban Planner
Architectus
Q & A
...
Chair: Aicha Woods, Senior Associate
Pelli Clarke Pelli Architects
Sam Lai, Project Director and General Manager
Sun Hung Kai Properties Limited
Mulyadi Janto, Director
PT Farpoint Prima
Yin Jia, Founder
EFC Engineering
Q & A
...
Chair: Matthew Davey, Lead Structural Engineer
Multiplex
Yu Bai, Associate Professor
Monash University
Phil Gardiner, Managing Director
Irwinconsult
Rob Johnson, Customer & Market Relationship Manager
Liberty OneSteel
James Murray-Parkes, Science & Engineering Director, Multiplex Engineering Innovations Group
Multiplex
20|20 Panel Discussion
...
Chair: Kam Chuen (Vincent) Tse, Managing Director, Building MEP, China Region
WSP
Eric Parry, Founder and Principal
Eric Parry Architects
Karen Cook, Founding Partner
PLP Architecture
Kamran Moazami, Head of Discipline, Building Structures
WSP
&
Nick Offer, Director
WSP
Q & A
...
Chair: Zhizhe Yu, Co-Founder and Managing Director
AI
Arron Money, Executive Manager
SKYCITY Entertainment Group
Peter Hodgins, AP Watson IoT EAM Executive
IBM Corporation
Steve Gonzalez, Director
KONE
Q & A
...
Chair: Ilkay Can-Standard, Founder
GenX Consultants
Grant Marani, Partner
Robert A.M. Stern Architects
Daniel Kaplan, Senior Partner
FXFOWLE
Michael Bischoff, Partner
Pei Cobb Freed & Partners
Q & A
...
Chair: Eric Lagerberg, Global Practice Group Leader, Retail
CallisonRTKL
Rosemary Condron-Calic, National Portfolio Manager, Retail Services
ISPT
Mounib Hammoud, CEO
Jeddah Economic Company
Narelle Hutchins, Head of Place Strategy and Design
AMP Capital Investors
Ken Knox, Development Director
GPT Group
20|20 Panel Discussion

06:00 PM - 08:00 PM

Day 1 Networking Reception at Barangaroo South
Hosted By: Lendlease & Sponsored By: Schindler

Day 0: Sunday 29 October 2017
Sydney
Day 1: Monday 30 October 2017
Sydney
Day 2: Tuesday 31 October 2017
Sydney
Day 3: Wednesday 1 November 2017
Sydney Off-Site Programs
Day 4 & 5: Thursday 2 November 2017 - Friday 3 November
Melbourne Brisbane
Menu Title