Browse the page below to see the presenters in alphabetical order and click on their titles to view more information about their presentation. You can also search for presenters by typing their name in the box below. As you type a name, results will appear under the search box; click a name to view that person’s presentation.
 


Max Alfthan
Executive Vice President, Marketing and Communications
KONE
Session Chair: “Digital Platforms”


Athena Andriotis
Executive Director, Sector Development
Government of Victoria
Session Chair: “Construction and Management”


Earle Arney
Founder
Arney Fender Katsalidis
“denseCITY”


Yu Bai
Associate Professor
Monash University
“Modular Construction: A Conversation”


Seifu Bekele
Principal Engineer
Global Wind Technology Services
“City Square Green Design”


Dan Brooks
Director, Corporate Sales - Americas
KONE
Session Chair: “Smart Building Solutions”


Sascha Brozek
Senior Vice President, Major Projects
KONE
“Smart Building Solutions”


Jonathan Cohen
Director of Global Marketing & Development
Kuraray America, Inc.
“Cyclone-Resistant Curtain Walls for the Resiliency of Buildings & Cities”


Alper Dilek
Head of Architectural Design Department
Ronesans Holding
“Delirious Moscow City – An Organic Adaptation of Neva Towers”


Tom Dixon
Creative Director
Tom Dixon/Design Research Studio
“Bringing Lifestyle to the Workplace”


Peng Du
China Office Director & Academic Coordinator
Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat
“Downtown High-Rise vs. Suburban Low-Rise Living: A Chicago Case Study”


Julia Felmeri
Vice President
Brookfield Properties
Session Chair: “Façades”


Richard Fennell
International Director, Head of Property and Asset Management, Australia
JLL
“Recasting Highest and Best-Use Property Principles to Drive People-Centric Cities”


Peter Halliday
Global Head, Building Performance and Sustainability
Siemens Building Technology
“Creating Connected Places Through the Power of Building Data”


Robert Halvorson
Executive Vice President
Halvorson and Partners
Session Chair: “Skyline Iconography”


Ivan Harbour
Senior Partner
Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners
“The Human-Scaled Future of Dense Development”


Martin Henn
Partner, Design Director
HENN
“Future Work Environments”


Peter Hodgins
AP Enterprise Asset Management Sales Leader
IBM Corporation
“The Future of Smart Buildings in the Cognitive Era”


Kimberly Jackson
Project Director
Lendlease Corporation
“Title to be Confirmed”


Graham Jahn
Director of City Planning, Development & Transport
City of Sydney
“Title to be Confirmed”


Rob Johnson
Customer & Market Relationship Manager
One Steel
“Modular Construction: A Conversation”


Luke Leung
Director of MEP/Sustainability
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
“New Net-Zero Matrix – Including Nature in Tall Buildings”


Andrew Liu
Vice President; Service Leader, Global Excellence Center
CallisonRTKL
“Life in the Sky: Community and Connectivity in Residential High-Rises”


Helen Lochhead
Dean, Faculty of Built Environment
University of New South Wales
“The Role of Design Competitions in Shaping Sydney's Public Realm”


John MacLeod
IoT Specialist
IBM Corporation
“Smart Building Solutions”


Grant Marani
Partner
Robert A.M. Stern Architects
“Making Spaces Into Places”


Arron Money
Executive Manager
SKYCITY Entertainment Group
“Sky Tower's Modernization Success”


James Murray-Parkes
Science & Engineering Director, Multiplex Engineering Innovations Group
Multiplex
“Overview of the Handbook for the Design of Modular Structures”


Steve Newton
National Transit Management & Top Range Manager
Schindler
“Transit-Oriented Development – Implementation”


Michael Nilles
Chief Digital Officer
Schindler
“Smart Urban Mobility”


Bas Nolta
Global Business Development Manager High Rise Drainage Solutions
Aliaxis
“Water Management in Vertical Cities, With the Goal of Reduced Water Footprint”


Chris Nunn
Head of Sustainability, Real Estate
AMP Capital Investors
“Sustainability (Urban Renewal): Upcycling an Existing Tower”


Stuart Orr
Managing Director
EFT-CRAFT Company Limited
“Rethinking the Competitive Bid Framework”


James Parakh
Urban Design Manager
City of Toronto Planning Department
“Transit-Oriented Developments in Canada”


Eric Parry
Founder and Principal
Eric Parry Architects
“To Cluster or Stand Apart?”


Margaret Petty
Head of School of Design
Queensland University of Technology
“The Tall Australian Office Building: In Conversation”


Joshua Prince-Ramus
Founding Principal
REX Architecture
“Title to be Confirmed”


Alfredo Ramirez
Codes and Advisory Services Manager
Underwriters Laboratories
“Grasping Green Requirements & Gaps in Application”


Leslie Robertson
Founder
Leslie E. Robertson Associates
“Vertical Engineering: Lessons”


Ingeborg Rocker
Vice President, 3DEXPERIENCE City
Dassault Systemes
“Virtually Connected Cities”


Nirit Rosenstein
Executive
Africa Israel Investments Ltd.
Session Chair: “Livability”


Pru Sanderson
Regional City Executive - Melbourne
Arcadis
Session Chair: “The User Experience”


Carl Schibrowski
Head of Development - Australia
Brookfield Properties
Session Chair: “Connecting the City: A Global Perspective”


David Scott
Lead Structural Director
Laing O'Rourke
Session Chair: “Engineering for Threats”


Ian Smith
Vice President, Special Projects, Asia Pacific
thyssenkrupp
“The Ghost City Phenomenon”


Santeri Suoranta
Head of Technology, Major Projects
KONE
Session Chair: “Smart Technologies”


Clare Swan
Director
JBA Urban Planning Consultants Pty Ltd
Session Chair: “Urban Scale Infrastructure”


Charu Thapar
Managing Director – Property & Asset Management Services
Jones Lang LaSalle, Inc.
Session Chair: “International Development Capital Flows”


Tanya Vincent
Principal Manager, Urban Design
Transport for New South Wales
“Transit-Oriented Development – Implementation”


Kang Xue
Assistant Managing Director
Greenland Group
“International Development Capital Flows”


De Ming (Derry) Yu
Project Director
New World Development Company Limited
“A Challenging Journey for the Third CTF Finance Centre”